Monday, September 22, 2014


Text/HTML
Minimize
Team RED MILL
Team RED MILLS rider Bertram Allen and the seven year old mare Barnike, on their way to winning the gold medal at the FEI World Breeding Jumping Championships for Young Horses 2014 at Lanaken in Belgium. (FEI/Dirk Caremans) 

22/09/2014
Team RED MILLS show jumping rider Bertram Allen and the seven-year-old mare Barnike, have become the first combination in history to score back-to-back wins in at the FEI World Breeding Jumping Championships for Young Horses 2014 at Lanaken in Belgium.
 
Having landed the gold medal in 2013, Bertram Allen and the daughter of Baldwin B, returned to Lanaken again this year to record a spectacular repeat gold-medal winning performance at the home of the Zangersheide Stud.
 
A massive 236 starters began the competition on Thursday with the top 32 going through to Sunday’s final over a tough 1m45 course. Ten combinations managed to jump clear in the opening round but the jump-off saw just one double clear round, with 19 year-old Bertram Allen from Co Wexford beating off a host of the worlds top riders to land the coveted World Breeding Championships Gold medal with Barnike, who was representing the Dutch Ridinghorse and Pony Studbook, 
 
Speaking afterward’s, Bertram Allen whose entire string of horses at his base in Germany are fed on Connolly’s RED MILLS feed said,
 
 “We did a few shows after Lanaken and they went well, but then she (Barnike) had a long rest of three or four months before starting again, and it took longer to bring her back this time. She was too fresh at first, but eventually she improved. I wasn’t expecting to win when I brought her here this time though!” Allen said.
 
“I took risks and the mare jumped even better against the clock - I think she likes to run!” he added.  
 
Earlier this year Bertram Allen won the coveted Longines Grand Prix of Dublin with Molly Malone V before going on to finish seventh individually at the World Equestrian Games in Normandy.
 
The Team RED MILLS Show Jumping squad also includes Edwina Tops Alexander, Shane and Trevor Breen, Denis Lynch, Billy Twomey, Dermott Lennon and Nicola Fitzgibbon.
 
 
RESULT  - FEI World Breeding Jumping Championships for Young Horses 2014, Lanaken, Belgium 21/09/2014
Seven-Year-Old Final: GOLD - Barnike (Bertram Allen) IRL 0/0 41.33; SILVER -Casuality Z (Christian Ahlmann) GER 0/4 41.50; BRONZE - Hasard 1245 (Niklas Arvidsson) SWE 0/4 44.46.
 

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

John Floody wins the Opening round of the GAIN/Alltech Autumn Grand Prix League

 

The 2014 GAIN/Alltech Autumn Grand Prix League got underway at Ravendale Lodge in Co. Louth as part of their 3 day MSL Mercedes-Benz Autumn Grand Prix Weekend Show.

 ALLEN ADDS MORE WORLD RANKING POINTS AFTER THIRD PLACE AT LAUSANNE

IRISH teenager Bertram Allen added valuable points to his Longines World Rider ranking when finishing third this evening (Sunday) in the big jump-off class at Lausanne in Switzerland.

Wexford-born Allen, who is currently Ireland's highest-placed rider with a 32nd position in the rankings, steered the chestnut stallion Romanov into the 12-strong second round, but at the finish was almost one-and-a-half seconds off the pace of Saudi Arabian winner Abdullah Al Sharbatly and his 13 year-old mare Andrea.

Nineteen year-old Allen took home 13,500 euro for his place, while Al Sharbatly collected the winner's prize of just under 30,000 euro.

Tipperary's Denis Lynch was seventh in today's five-star competition, also going clear with Querida 75.

In the European Polo Championships at Chantilly in France, the Irish team of Sebastian Dawnay (Captain), Richard Fagan, Max Hutchinson and Siobhan Herbst faced England in today's final after a thrilling series of games, but were beaten by six goals to three.

In Canada, meanwhile, Conor Swail's Saturday win with Martha Louise in the Suncor Energy Cup at Spruce Meadows was followed today by a third place in the speed class, just behind runner-up Shane Breen and Calido Boy. Cork's Billy Twomey took sixth on Royale du Rouet. The winner was Belgium's Olivier Philippaerts and Carlito C.

Breen was also a contender in Sunday night's Rolex Grand Prix at the five-star Canadian show, but despite making it through to the second round with Golden Hawk, had three fences down with a time fault and had to settle for tenth overall. Canada's Ian Millar took the 350,000 euro first prize on Dixson after a jump-off with the USA's Reed Kessler and Cylana. Twenty year-old Kessler received 211,000 euro for her second place.

Kilkenny's Marion Hughes won the one-star Grand Prix in Barcelos, Portugal today with the Irish Sport Horse Heritage HHS Fortuna, and also placed fourth on another Irish Sport Horse, HHS Pinky.

The 1.40m MSL Mercedes-Benz Autumn Grand Prix was the feature class on Sunday and carried a prize fund of €3000.  30 Riders took on the course built by Senior National Course Builder Ray Buchanan.

 

Meath’s John Floody recorded the first clear of the day and was joined by five others for the second round.  Shenick, a bay gelding by Lux Z took the class in style, John Floody taking every tight turn from the start to claim the victory.  At just 7 this horse looks and exciting prospect for the future, he was 2nd in the Irish Studbook Showjumping Series earlier this year.

 

The 10 year old Dutch stallion Zuidam, by Guidam, ridden by young rider Daniel Coyle took the runner up spot and fellow young rider Sophie Dalm with the 12 year old Vaillant S, a gelding by Heartbreaker, took third.

 

Alexander Butler, who claimed last year’s title is currently competing in Arezzo so was unavailable to begin his title defence.

 

This year, nine venues in total will take part in the league which is jointly sponsored by GAIN Horse Feeds and Alltech for the fourth year in succession.  The GAIN/Alltech Autumn Grand Prix League goes next to Cavan Equestrian Centre on Sunday 27th September.

 

 

KENNY CLAIMS VICTORY ON HIS RETURN TO USA

DARRAGH Kenny, a member of Ireland's show jumping team at the World Equestrian Games last week, returned to his US base yesterday with a win at Old Salem, New York.

Offaly native Kenny scored his first place at the four-star show on Allison Toffolon's Irish Sport Horse Gatsby, and was joined in the prize money by fellow Irish rider Paul O'Shea and Skara Glen's Sienna, who finished third. Cork's Shane Sweetnam also claimed a sixth place with Spy Coast Farm's Eregast van't Kiezelhof.

In Canada, meanwhile, sterling efforts by the organisers at Spruce Meadows saw heavy overnight snowfalls cleared from the outdoor arena yesterday. One of the first five-star competitions saw Cork's Billy Twomey finish in fourth with Katrina Moore's stallion Royale du Rouet. The competition was won by Canada's Olympic gold medallist Eric Lamaze and Fine Lady 5. Twomey is joined at the Alberta show by Shane Breen, Dermott Lennon and Conor Swail for the Nations' Cup on Saturday evening.

Nineteen year-old Bertram Allen, who finished seventh individually at the World Equestrian Games in Normandy last week, will compete at the Longines Global Champions Tour event at Lausanne in Switzerland this weekend alongside Denis Lynch and Cameron Hanley, who were also part of Ireland's team at Normandy.

This information will also be available on HSI website www.horsesportireland.ie

--
Colin McClelland
Press Officer

HORSE SPORT IRELAND

IRELAND BIDS FOR WORLD MEDALS AND OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION TODAY

IRELAND yesterday out-gunned some of the world's best show jumping nations to claim a top ten place in the final round of the team competition at the World Equestrian Games in Normandy this afternoon (Thursday).

With world medals up for grabs, Irish team manager Robert Splaine will also have his sights sets on the automatic Olympic qualification guaranteed to the top five teams at the end of today.

Splaine said: "This has been a tremendous effort by Ireland. The first target was to make the top ten and we have achieved that.  Some very strong teams such as the current Olympic gold medal holders Great Britain along with Switzerland and Belgium are on their way home.  We have some ground to make up and we need the results to go our way but we will certainly be giving it our all today."

Ireland's team of Darragh Kenny and Imothep, Bertram Allen with Molly Malone, Denis Lynch on All Star 5 and Cameron Hanley with Antello Z are in eighth place overnight, with the Netherlands in the lead, closely followed by the USA and Germany.

Individually Bertram Allen is best of the Irish, now in 14th place, and he looks certain to qualify for the Individual Finals that start on Saturday. Darragh Kenny and Denis Lynch are also in the top 50 at the moment, and both stand a chance of being amongst the top 30 who qualify for Saturday's Individual Final.

The individual World Champion will be decided on Sunday.

This information will also be available on HSI website www.horsesportireland.ie
--
Colin McClelland
Press Officer
HORSE SPORT IRELAND


Text/HTML
Minimize

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

 
Tipperary’s Greg Broderick will make his senior Nations Cup debut for Ireland tomorrow (Friday) at Arezzo’s 3 star show  in Italy.
 
Broderick will ride the Caledonia Stables owned eight year old gelding MHS Going Global in a competition that will feature 13 teams with Ireland drawn eighth to jump.
 
Irish show jumping manager Robert Splaine has also included Mark McAuley, Alexander Butler and Captain Geoff Curran in his four man team, with the competition getting underway at 1.30pm Irish time.
 
Just a week ago Greg Broderick scored three wins at the same venue in Arezzo with Noel Cawley’s Irish bred mare Rincarina, while MHS Going Global finished the Arezzo Grand Prix on Sunday with just a single time fault
 
The full Irish team for Friday’s Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup™ at Arezzo is as follows;
 
Mark McAuley with Isco De Amoranda.
Alexander Butler with Monastery Stud More Pleasure
Capt Geoff Curran with Mullaghbane (ISH)
Greg Broderick with MHS Going Global (ISH)
 
The 13 teams taking part are;
 
1. Austria
2. Denmark
3. Finland
4. Spain
5. Venezuela
6. Switzerland
7. Brazil
8. Ireland
9. Italy
10. Sweden
11. Slovenia
12. Germany
13. Poland
 
Friday’s competition will be broadcast live on FEI TV, the FEI’s official online video platform.

TRAINING NEWS

DEVELOPMENT SQUAD 2015

 
This fantastic training opportunity for those who have not represented their country on a show jumping team 2014 or are currently in a high performance program.
 

It is open to pony, juniors,young riders and anyone who would like to commit to a 12 month program to upgrade their skills.

 
Rides will receive 12 sessions during the course of the year .These will include flat work for jumping ,classroom session ,course walks and warm-up at selected shows with your coach and jumping.training.
 
All the training for those selected for the program will  subsidised
.If selected you will have to sign a contract  of committing for the year.
 
To be selected you must be over 8 years of age and riding at a minimum standard of 90 cms for ponies.
For horse riders you must be 14 years old and jumping 90 cms.
 
For full details are available on the S.J.I.training pages or phone Rose Mary on 086 0444068 after 6 pm.
 
The selection  day for squad places in the Leinster region will be on Sunday 2nd November 2014 in Mullingar Equestrian  Center
 
. TO BOOK YOUR PLACE PHONE ROSE ON 086 0444068 AFTER 6 PM PLEASE 
 

 

LEINSTER TRAINING AUYUMN 2014

 

Leinster Regional Training

 

ALL LEINSTER TRAINING INCLUDED THE MACKEY FIVE BAR TRAINING SCHEME.

Application forms and the Machey Five Bar logbook are available on the S.J.I. training website.

The training dates listed below are open to all registered Leinster members.

VENUE                                        DATES                                                         COACH

WESTMEATH

 Mullingar                               29THSept 5thand 12thOct                              Mary Ellen Rice

Mullingar                               14th  21st  and 28t Oct                                   Ian Fearon

KILDARE

Knightsfield                            1st 8th and 15th Oct                                      Neal Fearon  

LOUTH

Ravendale                             9th 16th23th Oct                                           Johnny OConnell

Kilkenny

Castlekelly                             Every Mon ,Wed, and Thurs.                  Roddy Dean

All members please note that S.J.I.  jumping tickets MUST be used when attending regional  training.

TRAIN IS RUN ON THE BASIS THAT THREE LESSONS MAKE ONE GROUP OF LESSONS AND THAT WHEN YOUACCEPT YOUR PLACE THAT YOU ARE LIABLE FOR THE FULL FEES FOR LESSONS ATTENDED OR MISSED  .                       

For full details and to book of all training please Rose Mary Rice on 086 0444068

Before 8am or after  6pm  please.

 

DATE FOR THE REGIONAL ASSESSMENT IS
Sunday 2nd Nov. in Mullingar.

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

Alexander Butler wins the final of the Horseware/TRM Premier Series and Greg Broderick is crowned National Champion at Coilog

 

The Final of the Horseware/TRM National Premier Series 2014 took place today at Coilog Equestrian Centre in Co. Kildare.

 

€10,000 was the Prize fund on offer today, supported by Kilmeague Landscape Services and ShowjumpingIreland, and the competition was on as today was also the decider as to who would be crowned the Showjumping Ireland National Champion 2014.

 

28 riders took on Tom Holden’s testing track.  There were six clear rounds and to make up the quota the next combination also went through to round two, this was Capt Geoff Curran with Mullaghbane who incurred one time fault in the first round.

 

Geoff was first to jump and put in a clear round but again incurred a time fault leaving him on a total of 2 faults.  Greg Broderick then took the lead with a steady double clear on Javas Keltic Mist in 50.43.  Alexander Butler was middle of the pack for the jump off and posted a stylish double clear in 44.45. 

 

All eyes were then on the last three combinations, with poles on the ground it came down to Greg Broderick, last to go with MHS Going Global, to put up the challenge.  An uncharacteristic pole down for the Caledonia Stables owned MHS Going Global gave the win to a delighted Alexander Butler.

 

Alexander was presented with the first prize by Larry Masterson on behalf of the sponsors TRM.The Showjumping National Champion 2014, Greg Broderick, was also crowned today after a fantastic series.  Greg was very happy to achieve what had been his main goal for this season, a season in which he has had impressive results at all levels. 

 

The riders now look to Barnadown for next weeks Irish Breeders Classic and the Final of the Horseware/TRM National Grand Prix League.

 

Full result Horseware/TRM Premier Grand Prix at Coilog

 

1st Alexander Butler/ Vimminka 0/0 44.45

2nd Greg Broderick/Javas Keltic Mist 0/0 50.43

3rd Capt Geoff Curran/ Mullaghbane 0/2 53.04

4th Greg Broderick/MHS Going Global 0/4 45.48

5th Edward Butler/ Cornet Son 0/8 47.30

6th Thomas O’Brien/ Amaretto  0/8 47.90

7th Philip Carey/ Ton Soleil F 0/8 49.44

8th Steven Smith/ Goodwill VB 2 84.50

9th Alexander Butler/ Monastery Stud More Pleasure 4 72.08

10th Deane Rogan/ Falco Van Spieveld 4 74.38

 

Winning Owner Ladycastle Syndicate

28 Starters

7 in round 2

 

 

 


Text/HTML
Minimize
Win for Eddie Moloney on home ground at Iveck Show
 
Kilkenny’s Eddie Moloney ensured a local rider took the winners prize, in the 2,000 euro Connolly’s RED MILLS sponsored ninth round of the Leinster Summer Tour (LST) at a packed Iverk Show in Piltown.
 
A very large group of 24 horses and riders made it through to the second round jump-off, with Eddie Moloney riding his own ten year-old mare Pashmina K, the only combination to break the 38 second barrier, finishing clear in 37.20 seconds to take the winners prize.
 
Pashmina K is by the sire Harlequin Du Carel out of a Master Imp dam and had finished as runner up with Moloney in his home round of the LST at Warrington Equestrian Centre in July.
 
Waterford’s Francis Connors with the John Douglas owned eleven year old mare Cavalier Royale Clover finished in second place, one of nine double clears in the competition, they crossed the line in 38.42 just ahead of Co Laois based Vickie Anderson who grabbed third spot with the Olive Anderson owned ten year old gelding Zack (39.84).
 
Francis Connors also filled fourth place with the Una Flynn owned Argento Cruise who is just a seven year old by Nick Skelton’s former mount Arko III out of the dam Cruiseway, who is also the dam of another of Francis Connors current string of horses, Hyperion.
 
Eddie Moloney grabbed another share of the prize fund when taking fifth spot with the David Cross owned Intro-Link Larry, while Canadian visitor Nicole Walker finished sixth with Cooper 81. 
 
Walker is being currently being trained by Ireland’s Cian O Connor who is sponsoring the "Karlswood Stables Bursary" where the leading Young Rider in the L.S.T will receive a week's training including accommodation for both horse and rider, with Olympic Bronze medallist Cian O'Connor at his Karlswood base in Co Meath.
 
The penultimate round of the Leinster Summer Tour takes place at Coilog Equestrian on Sunday 31st August, before the final round of the series during the Irish Breeders Classic at Barnadown in September.
 
Result -  Leinster Summer Tour (LST) Iverk Show Co Kilkenny 23/08/2014  - Sponsored by Connolly’s RED MILLS
1. Eddie Moloney/Pashmina K 0/0 37.20
2. Francis Connors/Cavalier Royale Clover 0/0 38.42
3. Vickie Anderson/Zack 0/0 39.84
4. Francis Connors/Argento Cruise 0/0 40.48
5. Eddie Moloney/Intro-Link Larry 0/0 41.09
6. Nicole Walker/Cooper 81 0/0 43.59
7. Paul Beecher/Loughnatousa Zidane 0/0 45.62
8. Peter Moloney/Ballyconnery Wood 0/0 47.03
34 Starters
24 Into Jump-off
 
 

Add Content...



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

LEINSTER RIDERS Teams Event  
     
     
     
1 metre Team chef
Leinster Emma Phelan Lisheenoran
Leinster Zara Brennan Another Thought
Leinster Orla McGowan Manus Boy
Leinster Oisin Aylward Mougins
     
1.10cm Team  chef: Sheila White
Leinster Red Jack Ryan Sandballin
Leinster Red Sophie Reboul Geraghty Ambobo
Leinster Red Abigail Stafford Requiem Hall
Leinster Red Sarah Young Fury Flight
1.10cm Team  chef d'Equipe
Leinster Blue Eoghan Murphy  
Leinster Blue Jessica kuehnle  
Leinster Blue Jennifer Kuehnle Best Lady
Leinster Blue    
1.20cm Team chef
Leinster Aine Russell Dante van de noorheuval
Leinster Jessica kuehnle Tullybard Bennie's Legacy
Leinster Christipher Connell WSH Contender
Leinster Sadhbh mcCarthy Udamo Van't Hagehof
Reserve Jack Ryan Cavalier Teaca
1.20cm Team chef: 
Leinster Stephen Murphy  
Leinster Jonathon Andrews The Hurricane
Leinster Mark Murphy Horseware Kilcoltrim
Leinster Kelly Allen Heros V/H Stuyvenberghof
Reserve    

National Young Rider’s Teams Event

·        There will be three height Teams Events at the National Young Rider’s Championship on Friday

·        1 metre, 1.10cm & 1.20

·        Run under Art. 238.5.6  ie Table A Against the clock / placing according to the aggregate penalties in both phases(faults on obstacles and penalties for exceeding the time allowed in both phases) and if necessary, according to the time of the 2nd phase

·        Individuals will jump first in each height category under Art 274.5.2 and then the teams will jump together under 274.5.6.

·        All competitors, both team members and individuals, are jumping for prize money and are eligible to qualify for the finals.

----------------------------------

We are looking for two extra riders/horses for 1.10  if anyone wishes to jump on a team event please contact us on -0872635732



Text/HTML
Minimize

Iveck Show this week end at Pilltown, Co Kilkenny

hosts the next leg of the LST Leinster Summer Tour 1.35- Sat 23rd Aug.

Entries by text to 0872635732 by Thursday evening or email maureenbagnall@hotmail.com

Please note that there is an additional leg of this Tour at Coilog Equestrian on Sunday 31st Aug(please see SJI Schedule for show) Final leg of the Breeders Classic

Leader Board LST 1.35 Summer Tour

    Barnadown Ravensdale Bolivor Mullingar Warrington Wexford Tatts South  Total
Adminiran Cassio Peter Smyth   10         9 6 25
Hip Boy Kieran Carey 1     4 10 4     19
Utown Girl Daniel Coyle             10 9 19
Ronolli Gary Quinn           6 4 8 18
Kings Best Gerald Clarke 10   5           15
 Athey'sToscana John Floody     8         7 15
CTS Peanut Kieran Carey       1 5 8     14
Pashima K Eddie Moloney         9     5 14
Callaghstown Rockey's Girl Derek Mc Connell       8 4       12
Castleforbes Paddington Tom Slattery       10         10
Sigrid Jackel's Almiro Peter Smyth               10 10
BGS Ocean View Patrick Byrne           10     10
Mullinroe Gary Quinn           7   3 10
Bronson de Reve  John Floody   5 4           9
BGS Courage Patrick Byrne           9     9
Castlforbes Cicily Tom Slattery             8   8
Hyakari Ger O'Neill         8       8
Lowhill Ambassidor Alexander Butler 8               8
Ardragh Grand slam Dermot Lennon   8             8
Crosstown Skylight Edward Butler 6 2             8
Mullentine Loughgall Capt Ml Kelly             7   7
Hhs Flo Marian Hughes         7       7
Interpreter James Hogg 7               7
Loftus SE Declan Mc evoy     7           7
Quenbell Sven Hadley       7         7
Shantonagh Nicola Fitzgibbons   7             7
Crocodile Dundee Philip Mc Guane     7           7
Peyroux Shannon Mc Kenzi 1     6         7
Intro-Link Larry Eddie Moloney             6   6
Lord Hugo Warande Z Ellie Moloney         6       6
The Hurricane Jonathon Andrews           6     6
Falco Van Spieveld  Dean Rogan   6             6
Little Big Horn Tommy Harte       6         6
DreeBroekensGroososRoeschen Ger O'Neill 5               5
Electric Fields Alan O'Regan             5   5
Abley's Schemick John Floody               4 4
Calgot Pleasure Dermot Lennon             3   3
CSF Whiterock Cruise Edward Butler       3         3
KEC Freefalling  Frank Curran   4             4
Ton Soleil Philip Carey 4               4
Sonus Magnum John Floody     3           3
Sumas Sound of Music Delyth Collins 3               3
Mise Le Meas   John Floody   3             3
Lowhill Glenard Lad Jennie Lemman               2 2
Casana Sven Hadley       2         2
Shadow Rock Avril Perrin     2           2
New World Frank Curran 2               2
Shannondale Sonic Conal Mc Loughlin               1 1
Rolestown Capt Geoff Curran     1           1
Gelvins Touch  Dermot Lennon   1             1
Luxette Edward Doyle     1           1
                     


Text/HTML
Minimize

Add Content...

LEINSTER  REGIONAL  AUTUMN  PROGRAM

 

VENUE                                               DATES                                                                COACH

Westmeath

Mullingar                                      16t , 23d  and 30th September                         Ian Fearon

Mullingar                                     14th, 21st and 28th October                                Ian Fearon

Mullingar                                     1st, 8th and 15th September                               Mary Ellen Rice

Mullingar                                     29th Sept. 5th and 12th October                        Mary Ellen Rice

 

KILDARE

Knightsfied  Equest .                  3rd, 10th and 17th September                            Neal Fearon

Knights Field  Equest.                  1s,8th and 15th October                                   Neal Fearon

DUBLIN

  Kilronan Equest. Swords        15th,22ndand 29th September                         Johnny O Connell

 LOUTH                                                                                                                                                                                    Ravensdale                                 9th 16th and 23rd October                                 Johnny O Connell

KILKENNY

Castlekelly                          Every Mon. ,Wed. and Thurs. in September           Roddy Dean

Castlekelly                         Every Mon., Wed. And Thurs. In October                 Roddy Dean                           

 

All Leinster training includes the Mackey Five Bar Training Scheme.

Leinster training is open to all members as is the MackeyFive Bar.

 You can get your log book by down loading it from the training web-site. You should bring your log book to each training session. The application form to take part in the Mackey Five Bar is also on the website .When completed please forward it to Rose Mary Rice

Please note that all Leinster  training lessons are run in groups of three. Members are advised that they pay for the three lessons on the first evening of training.

To Book all training ring Rose MaryRice on 086 0444068    



Text/HTML
Minimize

 DARRAGH KENNY FROM CO OFFALY HAD A  GREAT START TO HIS WEEK JUMPING ON HOME TURF - WISHING DARRAGH, BERTRAM, CIAN AND THE REST OF THE IRISH AGA KHAN TEAM THE VERY BEST OF LUCK TO MORROW

 

Irish riders dominated the opening day of the Discover Ireland Dublin Horse Show, with all three International classes being won by riders wearing the green jacket.
 
Mayo's Cameron Hanley captured the show opening the Speed Stakes with Newton du Bois, with fellow-countryman Tipperary's Thomas Ryan second aboard Cruise on Clover and another Mayo rider Michael Duffy third with Westland Ruby.
 
In form Darragh Kenny, who is from Co Offaly but now based in the USA, claimed the biggest class of the day, the Irish Sports Council Classic, when last to jump with Picolo pushing world number two Britain's Ben Maher into second with Aristo Z.
 
Darragh Kenny was again in unbeatable form in the first qualifier for the Connolly’s RED MILLS International Class for 7&8 year old horses, where he took the winners prize with Chin Quidam Vdl while Tipperary's Greg Broderick took runner up spot with Javas Keltic Mist.
 
Today (Thursday) is Ladies Day at the RDS, with the main jumping highlights being the Speed Derby, Speed Stakes and The Anglesea Stakes.
 


Text/HTML
Minimize

GLENCARRAIG LADY FINALS AT SOUTH COUNTY DUBLIN HORSE SHOW THIS SUN 3RD AUGUST AT COILOG EQ

STARTING TIME IS 9.30

LIST OF QUALIFIED PONIES - PLEASE CONTACT 0872635732 BY TEXT WITH NAME OF PONY RIDER IF YOU HAVE A QUERY BEFORE THIS THURSDAY. - THANK YOU

  GLENCARRAIG Lady League Final- Sun 3rd Aug 2014 qat 9.30am in Coilog Eq. Declared entry fee  
1 BB Beroose Sallyanne Geoghegan 330     un 9
2 Ben Surprise Jane Brennan 330 Dec no un 9
3 Billy Frazer Cornelius Brennan 330     un 11
4 Castletown Cyril Emily Moloney 340      
5 Cuffsgrange Ever so Clever Mathew Sheehan 340      
6 Cuffsgrange Lets Go Mathew Sheehan 310      
7 Coppenagh Bonnie Aine Kavanagh 330     un11
8 Desiderata Conor Ryan 300      
9 Dolly & Ellen Hannah Murphy 390      
10 Dolly & Ellen 2nd Mosie Murphy 350      
11 December Gail Sean Fitzpatrick 300     un 11
12 Glencarn Dancer Heather Byrne 300 Dec no un 9
13 Lightning Force Jack Campion 330     un 11
14 Miss Charming Emma Lawler 340 Dec Yes un 9
15 Millers Draught Aimee Heavey 330     un 11
16 Sunshine Sheltie Aoife Drea 300      
17 Travis Aoife Drea 330     un 11
18 Winterdown Super Ted Aimee Heavey 340     un 11
             
             
             
  Please facebook me if you think your pony had 300 points and I will check it.    
             
  Entries for Glencarraig Lady League Final on Sun 3rd August at 9.30pm in Coilog Eq    
  Please send your entry fee, sji ticket plus a little bit of information about your self and your  
  pony to : South County Dublin Horse Show, Glenellen, Ardrass, Celbridge, Co. Kildare asap.  
             
  Congratulations and thank you for jumping in the Glencarraig Lady League      
             
             
  Please do not worry if you need your points checked, just email me to      
  maureenbagnall@hotmail.com and tell us where you got your points and       
  it will be re checked.   Thank You        
             



Text/HTML
Minimize

LEINSTER SUMMER TOUR(LST) THIS SUNDAY AT TATTERSALLS IN CO MEATH

 

The 2014 Leinster Summer Tour (LST) moves to Tattersalls in Co Meath this Sunday, where a massive 95 horses and riders have declared for the seventh round of the series.
 
Following his win at Warrington in Co Kilkenny last week, Kieran Carey tops the league table with Hip Boy and he will be hoping to continue his excellent recent form this weekend. 
 
The start-list at Tattersalls includes Canadian rider Nicole Walker, who competes alongside her trainer Cian O Connor, who continues his preparations for the Discover Ireland Dublin Horse Show and will ride Aromos in Sunday’s LST at Tattersalls. The Olympic Bronze Medallist sponsors the leading Young Rider prize in the in LST, where the top under 21 rider at the end of the series, will receive a week’s training with Cian O’Connor at his Karlswood base in Co Meath.
 
Lying second on the league table with Kings Best, Gerard Clarke will be hoping for another good result at Tatts, where he is joined by a host of Ireland’s top riders jumping in the LST, including former World Champion Dermott Lennon, Marion Hughes, Eddie Moloney and former Aintree Grand National winning jockey Robert Power, who already has a win to his name in this year’s LST at Balivor 
 
The Leinster Summer Tour (LST), is supported by the forthcoming Leinster region ‘Greyhound Night’ Fundraiser at Shelbourne Park, which takes place on Thursday 7th August during RDS Dublin Horse Show week.
 
 


Text/HTML
Minimize

START LIST FOR THE L.S.T. 1.35CM SUMMER TOUR AT TATTERSALLS THIS SUNDAY

THIS IS PART OF THE LEINSTER SUMMER TOUR SERIES .

1 Hi Ho Houdine Edward Butler
2 Intro Link Larry Eddie Moloney
3 Lord Hugo warande Z. Horse Ellie Moloney
4 Wellview Classic Dream Aishling Byrne
5 Calgo hero Angela Percy
6 Coolgrange Cruising Joan Green
7 Sandor Conal Mc Loughlin
8 Tuscana John Floody
9 Interpreter James Hogg
10 Graf Red Dawn Peig Van Amerongan
11 Kings Best Ger Clarke
12 Lotus SE Declin Mc Evoy
13 Corrib House Peter Smyth
14 Calibro Jessica Kuhnle
15 Sumas Talabay Robert Power
16 Knockatee Lad Zoe Mc Elliott
17 Crosstown Skylight Edward Butler
18 Ballyanckor Cool Diamond Annemarie Allen
19 Lough Gaul Capt Michael Kelly
20 Ardragh Grandslam Dermot Lennon
21 Luxroe Eddie Moloney
22 Horatio Van Erpekom Rebecca Mc Goldrick
23 Allihies Diamond Boy Emily Turkington
24 Castleforbes Cecily Tom Slattery
25 red bird point Stephen Mc Manus
26 Chiroko M Edward Doyle Jnr.
27 Crocodile Dundee Philip Mc Guane
28 Callaghstown Roxy Touch Derek Mc Connell
29 excelsior van de noorduval Paul Murphy
30 Esconcreto Dv Genet  Sophie Richards
31 Haloberry Cruz Alexander Butler
32 Ajaccio Anna Carway
33 Abbey Cailin Joan Green
34 Money Train Emmet Mc Court
35 KMR Special Edition Cormac Rafferty
36 Electric Feel Alan O'Regan
37 Kiligardan on a Mission Emily Horgan
38 Gelvins Clover Dermot Lennon
39 La Bouverie Deirdre Reilly
40 Mullinroe Gary Quinn
41 Zanzibar v Ger Clarke
42 Ginnaro Z Edward Doyle Jnr.
43 Alvarez Rebecca Mc Goldrick
44 Brooklawn Gem Stones Edward Butler
45 Sorley Boy Yvonne Whiteside
46 HHS Foxy Conal Mc Loughlin
47 Arenteggle Mr Puissance Michael Ormond
48 Rolestown Capt Geff Curran
49 Castelle Damien Griffin
50 Legend Mark Kinsella
51 Safari Sarah Brandon
52 Floryda Brian Duff
53 OTT Alfie Joanna Blair
54 Admiran Casio Peter Smyth
55 Solas Magnum John Floody
56 Rowdy Friend Michael Nolan
57 Tullybard Benny: s Legacy Jessica Kuhnle
58 Dreebrokers Groossos Roschen Peig Van Amerongan
59 Moonlite Cavalier Conor Mc Eneaney
60 Lowhill I know that Jenny Lemminan
61 Cooper Nicole Walker
62 Kiwi Ludo Logan Massey
63 HHS Fafa Michael Hutchinson
64 Uptown Girl Daniel Coyle
65 Castleforbes Talita Tom Slattery
66 Priestown Clover Feaha Moore
67 Jakes Dream Ger Clarke
68 Winner Anna Carway
69 Nakita Charge K Catherina Fallon
70 Pasmina K Eddie Moloney
71 Nominatiion Declin Egan
72 Snipe Olive Clarke
73 Coutageous Imp Garreth Clingan
74 CTS Peanuts Kieran Carey
75 DMS Impulse Mark Kinsella
76 Cramento Bianco Tyrell
77 Renoli Gary Quinn
78 BGS Courage Patrick Byrne
79 Flying Lite Jessica Kuhnle
80 MHS Super Trooper Catherine Thornton
81 Castleforbes Oghan Cian Meala
82 Derryinver Luxury Cruise Catherine Thornton
83 Lowhill Glenard  Lad Jenny Lemminan
84 Zack Vickie Anderson
85 Tricking Around  Cian Melia
86 Almiro Peter Smyth
87 Ton Soleil F Philip Carey
88 Touch and Go Yvonne Whiteside
89 Aromos Cian O'Connor
90 Gracia van de Bucxtale Dean Rogan
91 Best Lady Jessica Kuhnle
92 Casano Conor Mc Eneaney
93 Gaza K Catherina Fallon
94 HHS Dublin Marian Hughes
95 Hip Boy Kieran Carey
96 Saphire Nicole Walker
97 Small Hero Edward Butler
98 Kofi Annan Olive Clarke
99 BGS Ocean View Patrick Byrne
100 Milano Catherine Thornton
   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


Text/HTML
Minimize

SPLAINE ANNOUNCES IRISH TEAM FOR TONIGHT'S AACHEN NATIONS' CUP

IRISH show jumping manager Robert Splaine this morning (Thursday) announced his team for the Aachen Nations’ Cup in Germany, which takes place at 6.30pm today.

Ireland is drawn second to compete of eight teams, and will jump in the following order:

Darragh Kenny/Imothep
Shane Breen/Golden Hawk
Cameron Hanley/Living the Dream
Denis Lynch/All Inclusive NRW

Splaine said: “Aachen is one of the great five-star shows in the world. This is not a points-gathering competition for us, as it’s outside the Furusiyya league, but it is a great opportunity for some new Irish combinations to rise to the challenge at this very high level.


“Other than Denis Lynch's mount All Inclusive, we have three new horses making their Nations’ Cup debut. However all three do have successful five-star experience.

"With the World Equestrian Games (WEG) in Normandy not now far off, the Aachen Nations’ Cup will provide additional information to help when it comes to making the selection in August for the WEG, which is also an Olympic qualifier, as are the European championships next year. Obviously Olympic qualification would have huge benefits for everyone involved, and also for the country.”

Video livestream of the Aachen Nations’ Cup will be available on http://www.clipmyhorse.de/en/



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

    Barnadown Ravensdale Bolivor Mullingar Total  
Kings Best Gerald Clarke 10   5   15  
Adminiran Cassio Peter Smyth   10     10  
Castleforbes Paddington Tom Slattery       10 10  
Bronson de Reve  John Floody   5 4   9  
Lowhill Ambassidor Alexander Butler 8       8  
Callaghstown Rockey's Girl Derek Mc Connell       8 8  
Ardragh Grand slam Dermot Lennon   8     8  
Toscana John Floody     8   8  
Crosstown Skylight Edward Butler 6 2     8  
Interpreter James Hogg 7       7  
Loftus SE Declan Mc evoy     7   7  
Quenbell Sven Hadley       7 7  
Shantonagh Nicola Fitzgibbons   7     7  
Peyroux Shannon Mc Kenzi 1     6 7  
Crocodile Dundee Philip Mc Guane     7   7  
Falco Van Spieveld  Dean Rogan   6     6  
Little Big Horn Tommy Harte       6 6  
Hip Boy Kieran Carey 1     4 5  
DreeBroekensGroososRoeschen Ger O'Neill 5       5  
KEC Freefalling  Frank Curran   4     4  
CSF Whiterock Cruise Edward Butler       3 3  
Ton Soleil Philip Carey 4       4  
Casana Sven Hadley       2 2  
Sonus Magnum John Floody     3   3  
Sumas Sound of Music Delyth Collins 3       3  
Shadow Rock Avril Perrin     2   2  
Mise Le Meas   John Floody   3     3  
New World Frank Curran 2       2  
CTS Peanut Kieran Carey       1 1  
Rolestown Capt Geoff Curran     1   1  
Gelvins Touch  Dermot Lennon   1     1  
Luxette Edward Doyle     1   1  
               

Leader Board for the Leinster LST 1.35 Tour going into Warrington and Wexford.

Please note that this will be rechecked by the Leinster Secretary just incase of any mistakes.  Please keep a check on your results and notify us if you see any mistakes.

 

Entries open for the LST 1.35 Tour at Warrington next Fri and Wexford Eq next Saturday.  Entries close at 2 pm on Thurs for Warrington and 2pm Friday for Wexford Eq.

Entries to maureen.bagnall5@gmail.com/maureenbagnall@hotmail.com or text to 0872635732

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

Add Content...

YOUNG RIDERS DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE 2014

LEINSTER REGION

THERE ARE FOUR MORE QUALIFIER (top 5 to Q – must have clear 1st round)

 FRI 18TH JULY – WARRINGTON EQUESTRIAN (top 5 to Q – must have clear 1st round)

SUN 20TH JULY- MULLINGAR EQUESTRIAN (top 5 to Q – must have clear 1st round)

SAT/SUN 26TH/27TH JULY – TATTERSALLS (top 5 to Q – must have clear 1st round)

FRIDAY 22ND AUG – NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (15 to qualify and will jump at beginning of finals in reverse order of results)

a)     1 metre

b)     1.10cm

c)      1.20cm

These qualifiers are incorporated within the class at the different shows.

*PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU MUST HAVE YOUR FIRST ROUND CLEAR TO BE ELIGIBLE TO QUALIFY FOR THE FINALS IN ENNIS.

If you have any queries or are worried about anything, please do not hesitate to contact me at 0872635732 maureen

LEINSTER TEAM SELECTION

PLEASE SEND YOU LETTER OF INTEREST INTO THE SJI OFFICE WITH YOURHORSE AND RIDERS NAME FOR THE ATTENTION OF AISHLING. aisling.donoghue@sjai.ie  and cc it to me at maureenbagnall@hotmail.com.  Your email or letter must reach the office before 1st August.

There are team events in 1 metre, 1.10, 1.20 and 1.30cm.  See July Bulletin for details

Thank You.

-----------------



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

 

“GO TO THE DOGS WITH SHOWJUMPING”

 

LEINSTER REGION FUND RAISER 2014

 

Date: 7th August, 2014

GREYHOUND DERBY NIGHT


Venue: Shelbourne Park Greyhound Track


Time 7pm

Why not take your friends to a night out after a days jumping in RDS

10 euro per person (children free) -

------------------------------.

If you would to sponsor a race (250 euro),  a dog (25 euro), buy a ticket 10 euro -  Please contact one of the names below. – Thank you

Sallyanne Tobin  - 0862681215, Pat Mc Cormack - 0863348423, Marian Murphy – 0872615341

& Christy Murphy – 0868630764

All proceeds will go back into the sport

Why not join us when you are up for the Show(RDS)

 

 

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

Glencarraig Lady League details and results on the below address.

https://www.facebook.com/GlencarraigLadyLeague?ref_type=bookmark



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

 

Tipperary’s Greg Broderick riding Hitchcock Van Overis, took the winners prize in Barnadown’s third RDS qualifier for this year’s Connolly’s RED MILLS 7 & 8 year-old International class, to be held at The Discover Ireland Dublin Horse Show.

 

Owned by Mary Ellen De Ruschi, the seven year old stallion Hitchcock Van Overis is by the stallion Darco out of a Corrado dam and this latest result is Greg Broderick’s second win in this year’s 7 & 8 year-old RDS qualifiers, having also finished first at the Meadows Equestrian Centre with Javas Keltic Mist.

 

Barnadown's 7 & 8 year-old RDS qualifier was sponsored by George Mullins Transport Carlow and runner up spot went to Co Westmeath rider Michael Murphy aboard Francis Derwin’s seven year old gelding Curra Quin (by Harlequin Du Carel out of a Clover Hill dam).

 

Cavan rider Neal Fearon will have a busy week at the 2014 Dublin Horse Show, having already booked a ticket to the Connolly’s RED MILLS 7 & 8 year-old International class at the RDS with Camillo VDL at the second qualifier in Coilog, Fearon was in electrifying form at Barnadown taking third place with the FT Showjumpers owned Cessina 4 (by Converter out of a Come On mare), while Fearon also took the fifth and final golden ticket to the RDS on offer at the Wexford venue with another seven year old, KMS Clintland, owned by Ivor Broderick the gelding is by Clinton out of a Corland dam.

 

Waterford’s Francis Connors also booked a place in the Dublin Horse Show, Connolly’s RED MILLS 7 & 8 year-old International class when finishing in fourth place at Barnadown with the only mare in the top five, Hilda Anthony’s Lates Du Carel who as the name suggests is by Harlequin du Carel out of a Calypso dam

 

This is the third year that Connolly’s RED MILLS have sponsored the prestigious International 7 & 8 year old competition at the RDS, which features the top twenty combinations from four qualifiers held around Ireland, who are then joined at the Dublin Horse Show by up to twenty-four additional International entries from around the world.

 

Last year saw German rider Rolf Moormann and Valeska 96 crowned Connolly’s RED MILLS International 7 & 8 year old champions at the Discover Ireland Dublin Horse Show, with Irish rider Eddie Moloney runner up with MHS Prime while third place went to Tipperary’s Greg Broderick with MHS Going Global.

 

The fourth and final qualifier for the Connolly’s RED MILLS 7 & 8 year-old International class at the RDS will take place on June 25th at Galway Equestrian Centre, Athenry, Co. Galway

 

Result Connolly’s RED MILLS 7 & 8 Year old  - Third RDS Qualifier – Barnadown Co Wexford 11/06/2014

1st Greg Broderick/Hitchcock Van Overis 

2nd Michael Murphy/Curra Quin

3rd Neal Fearon/Cessina 4

4th Francis Connors/Lates Du Carel

5th Neal Fearon/KMS Clintland

 

 

Result Connolly’s RED MILLS 7 & 8 Year old  - Second RDS Qualifier – Coilog Co Kildare 21/05/2014

1st Gerard O Neill/Hyakari 

2nd Neal Fearon/Camillo VDL

3rd Seamus Hayes/Chipolini VMZ

4th Darryl Walker/Cushions

5th Kilian Browne/Georgie D'Auvray

 

Result Connolly’s RED MILLS 7 & 8 Year old  - First RDS Qualifier – The Meadows Co Armagh 07/05/2014

1st Greg Broderick/Javas Keltic Mist

2nd Sean Kavanagh/Brookwood Supersonic

3rd Alexander Butler/Hallowberry Cruz

4th Declan Egan/Cristobar

5th Shannon Mackenzie/Bens Lady Lux

 

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

Great News Just in from HSI PressIRELAND NOW HAS TEN RIDERS IN WORLD TOP 100

IN the official Longines World Show Jumping Rankings published today (Friday), covering competitions during the month of May, Ireland has increased its presence with ten riders now in the top 100, with Co. Down’s Conor Swail highest at No.26, an improvement of two places.

Below Swail, Tipperary's Denis Lynch is in 33rd place, with fellow Tipp rider Shane Breen at 35th.

Wexford teenager Bertram Allen has made a huge leap of 13 places since the previous month, and is now ranked 50th in the world.

Cork-born Billy Twomey, who had slipped out of the World Top 100 at the beginning of the year due to injury, has fought back to 56th place, while Mayo's Cameron Hanley currently holds 57th in the rankings.

Olympic Bronze Medallist Cian O'Connor is in 81st place, with Cork's Shane Sweetnam in joint 82nd.

Kilkenny's Richie Moloney holds onto 92nd place, while Co. Down's Dermott Lennon has climbed nine places to enter the top 100 at equal 95th.

The Longines World Show Jumping rankings measure the performances of over 2,000 international riders each month, and the current leader is Britain's Scott Brash, with fellow-Briton Ben Maher in second place.

The rankings are published by the world governing body for the sport, the FEI (Federation Equestre Internationale) in Lausanne, Switzerland.

ends

 

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

IMPORTANT NOTICEBALLIVOR SHOW


Young Rider Development League in Ballivor Show on Sunday Classes to include 1m, 1.10m and 1.20m. Arena 2 as per Schedule.

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 Startlist for to morrow LST 1.35 Summer Tour part of the Leinster Regions Leinster Tour Series at Bolivor, Co Meath

 

1 Horse Rider 1st Rd 2nd Rd Result
2 Hiho Houdini Edward Butler      
3 Mulladrain Touch for the Stars Edward Doyle      
4 Jakes Dream Ger Clarke      
5 Mise le Mass John floody      
6 Sumas Taloubet Robert Power      
7 Seapatrick Capt Geoff Curran      
8 Cassia Sven Hadley      
9 Brooklawn Gemstone Edward Butler      
10 Sonas Magnum John Floody      
11 La Bouvarie Deirdre Reilly      
12 Crocodile Dundee Philip Mc Guane      
13 Lotus Declin Mc Evoy      
14 Dollanstown Lt David Power      
15 Luxet Edward Doyle      
16 Shenick John Floody      
17 Crosstown Skylight Edward Butler      
18 Kings Best Ger Clarke      
19 Shadow Rock Avril Perrin      
20 Doonaveragh O One Robert Power      
21 Well View Classic Vision Aishling Byrne      
22 WKD Tokyo Philip Mc Guane      
23 Charleen Edward Butler      
24 Kilronan Capt Geoff Curran      
25 Toscana John Floody      
26 Cassava Sven Hadley      
27 Chiroko M Edward Doyle      
28 Cuba Libre 20 Francesca Garavelli      
29 Bronson de Reve John Floody      

THIS WEEK END BOLIVOR HORSE SHOW WILL BE HELD AT THE DARGAN'S FARM IN BOLIVOR CO. MEATH.

JUMPING FOR ALL LEVELS OF SHOWJUMPING WILL BE AVAILABLE AT BOLIVOR SHOW THIS WEEK END WITH A WONDERFUL TEAM OF LOCAL PEOPLE WORKING AROUND THE CLOCK TO MAKE SURE THAT THE GROUND IS READY FOR THE HORSES TO JUMP. UNDER THE GUIDANCE OF FRANK GLYNN, INTERNATIONAL COURSE DESIGNER, THEY WILL SUPPLY TOP CLASS JUMPING FOR A SIZABLE PRIZE FUND.

THE SIDE SHOWS AND ENTERTAINMENT AT BOLIVOR IS WELL RECORDED AND IF YOU NEED SOME PLANTS FOR THE GARDEN, THIS IS THE PLACE TO COME. BOLIVOR IS THE PLACE TO BRING YOUR FAMILY, IF YOU HAVE A FREE HOURS ON SATURDAY AND SUNDAY.



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

Well done to the Leinster riders who won and were in the line up at the Mullingar International 2* Horse Show and Country Fayre this week end.  results can be found on ttp://www.mullingarequestrian.com/show/?page_id=177

Great win for Avril Perrin today on Shadow Rock in the Gold/Silver Tour (1.25) early this morning followed by a win for Greg Broderick on Noel Cawley's Rincarina(Edestown, Naas) in the Gold Tour(1.35)

Yesterday saw adopted Straffan man, Alexander Butler ride Harold Mc Gahern's Horse Will Wimble home to victory in the International 3 Event(1.40).  Just piped at the post was Dean Rogan riding Antonia Byran's Falco Van Spieveld.   Antonia comes from Co Laois's. http://www.mullingarequestrian.com/show/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/Results-Event-3-1.40.pdf

Event 3 International(Silver Tour) was won by Longford man and a keen supporter of Mullingar Equestian Robert Harrison on his father David Harrison's Holly Castleforbeshttp://www.mullingarequestrian.com/show/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/International-Event-4-1.25-Results1.pdf. 

Ger Clarke from Bolivor Co Meath won the 1.35 class on Sunday with Kieran Kings's Kings Best.  Ger is busy, as a committee member, helping prepare for the Bolivor show next week end on Peter Dargin's land - Saturday and Sunday.http://www.mullingarequestrian.com/show/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/International-Event-5-1.30-Results1.pdf

Event 6 International was won by inform Kilkenny man,Vincent Byrne, who won 1.40cm Jump Off clas on James Weldon's Mr Rochfeller with visiting International rider Abbe Burchmore-Eames from Great Brittain coming second on
J Eames's Wilandri E   http://www.mullingarequestrian.com/show/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/International-Event-6-1.40-Results-Sunday.pdf

All other results and news items can be followed on https://www.facebook.com/mullingarequestrian

 

Congratulations to all involved in running the International Show and Country Fayre.


 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

HORSEWEAR/TRI NATIONAL GRAND PRIX RESULTS FROM RAVENSDALE

 

 

The sixth leg of the Horseware/TRM National Grand Prix League 2014 took place today at Ravensdale Lodge Equestrian Centre. 2014 saw this show run once again over three days commencing on Friday 23rd May and finishing with the feature class of the weekend, the Longines 1.40m National Grand Prix carrying a purse of €4000 this was the biggest weekend in the Ravensdale Lodge calendar attracting growing numbers annually.

 
24 riders took on Tom Holdens (Intl) track on a rain sodden day. 8 competitors had clear rounds to put them through to the jump off.
 
It was rider Gerard Clarke who took the top spot with Eugene Haanratty's, Woudprins the 11 Year Old Stallion by Ico Sun out of a Notaris mare.
 
Second was Daniel Coyle on Zuidam.
 
Third was Alexander Butler on Hallowberry Cruz.
 
This was the fourth year of collaboration between the prestigious Swiss watch maker and Ravensdale Lodge. In addition to the prize fund and prizes from the league sponsors Horseware and TRM, Longines generously sponsored prizes in the Grand Prix that are not normally available to riders at national level. The winner of the Grand Prix was rewarded with a watch from the Longines Conquest collection valued at up to €1800 and first, second and third also received a bespoke Longines rug and trophy. As with previous years every entry in Sunday's Grand Prix received a Longines gift bag.
 
This shows reputation and attendances have grown year on year with a record number jumping over the three days in 2013 thanks in no small part to the quality of the facilities at Ravensdale Lodge, the arenas had not been used since July of last year and receive regular attention but due to heavy showers Friday and Saturday a tough decision had to be made by all concerned to move the remaining classes from Arena 1 to the Outdoor Sand Arena. Other feature classes over the weekend included the Leinster Summer Tour classes from 1m to 1.35m, the Ballymaloe Pasta Sauces His and Hers 1.10m class and the Cavan Classic Qualifiers.
 
The 2014 League now moves to Ballivor Horse Show, Co.Meath for the seventh leg on Sunday 8th June.
 
*Full Result* Sixth leg of the Horseware/TRM Grand Prix 2014 at Ravensdale Lodge

1st Gerard Clarke/Woudprins 0/0 39.67
2nd Daniel Coyle/Zuidam 0/0 39.93
3rd Alexander Butler/Hallowberry Cruz 0/0 43.10 
4th Alexander Butler/Riverside Ace 0/4 42.13 
5th Frank Curran/Camiro De Haar Z 0/4 44.50 
6th Vincent Byrne/Hannibal V Overis Z 0/4 48.48 
7th Robert Power/Doonaveeragh O One 0/8 40.53
8th Daniel Coyle/Lady Porschell 0/8 46.60 
9th Gerard Clarke/Horseware Ardragh Stein 4 68.55
10th Peter Smyth/Diamonds Courage 4 71.28 

24 Starters
8 in Jump Off
Winning Owner - Eugene Hanratty

 

 

 

 

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

WIN FOR CO TYRONE MAN AT RAVENSDALE LAST SATURDAY

 

 

Co Tyrone’s Peter Smyth captured a hugely competitive second round of the Leinster Summer Tour (L.S.T) at Ravesdale Lodge in Co Louth, when partnering the Peter Mulrine owned twelve year old gelding 'Admiran Cassio'.
 
Peter Smyth from Victoria Bridge, Strabane, is a former Irish National Grand Prix league and Speed champion and the forty-two year old showed all his experience to come out on top at Ravensdale with Admiran Cassio, who is by the sire Cassini I out of a Corleograf dam. 
 
Twelve of the thirty starters made it through to the second round and Smyth was one of seven double clear rounds and at the finish, his time of 29.54 seconds gave him the winners prize in a competition sponsored by Louth County Enterprise Board.
 
Another north of Ireland rider took runner up spot, Dermott Lennon and Kay Lennon’s Ardragh Grandslam, who has also been ridden this season by Angela Percy, were the only other pairing along with Smyth to break the 30 second barrier, Lennon and the eight year old son of VDL Douglas stopping the finish beams in 29.70.
 
Nicola Fitzgibbon and Dermott Forde’s exciting seven year old gelding Shantonagh, who captured the Irish Sport Horse Studbook class at Barnadown recently, finished in third place in the Ravensdale L.S.T, with another clear jump-off round (30.59), while Dean Rogan from Co Laois slotted into fourth spot (31.65) with Falco Van Spieveld, a nine year old gelding by Toulon who were winners of the RDS 7 & 8 year old qualifier at the Meadows in 2013.
 
John Floody with the eight year old Hermes De Reve gelding Bronson de Reve took fifth place, just eight-hundredths of a second ahead of Frank Curran and KEC Freefalling (Aldatus Z x Gildawn Diamond) who finished sixth.
 
The Leinster Summer Tour (L.S.T) is sponsored by the forthcoming Leinster Region Fundraiser, “A Nights Greyhound Racing at Shelbourne Park” which will take place on Thursday August 7th, perfectly positioned on the evening prior to Aga Khan Trophy day at the R.D.S Dublin Horse Show.
 
The next round of the Leinster Summer Tour will take place at Ballivor Horse Show on the weekend of 7th/8th of June.
 
The Leinster Summer Tour grand final will be held at the Breeders Classic in Barnadown, Co Wexford in September.
 
For more information please visit the Leinster Show Jumping website -  www.leinstershowjumping.ie .
 
Result - Leinster Summer Tour (LST) 1.35m – Round 2. Ravensdale Lodge Co Louth 24/05/2014
Sponsored by Louth County Enterprise Board.
 
1st Peter Smyth/ Admiran Cassio 0/0 29 54
2nd Dermott Lennon/Ardragh Grandslam 0/0 29.70
3rd Nicola Fitzgibbon/Shantonagh  0/0 30.59
4th Deane Rogan/Falco Van Spieveld 0/0 31.65
5th John Floody/Bronson de Reve 0/0 34.60
6th Frank Curran/KEC Freefalling 0/0 34.68
7th John Floody/Mise Le Meas  0/0 41.46
8th Edward Butler/Crosstown Skylight 0/4 32.12
9th Dermott Lennon/Gelvins Touch 0/4 34.70
10th  Ryan O'Neill/Roxborough Jimmy Choo 0/4 36.44
 
30 Starters
12 Into Jump-off
 
Brian Hennessy
Equestrian P.R Services

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

MULLINGAR INTERNATIONAL THIS WEEK END

 

PLEASE SUPPORT MULLINGAR  INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW & COUNTRY FAYRE

June Bank Holiday weekend

AT MULLINGAR EQUESTRIAN

TOP  CLASS JUMPING - FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT - DOG SHOW-

WWW.MULLINGAREQUESTRIAN.IE

 



LORRY TAX SURVEY
Minimize

IMPORTANT NOTICE.

PLEASE DO THIS SURVEY BEFORE FRIDAY, AS IT REALY IS IMPORTANT

Horse Sport Ireland has designed an online survey to research information on lorry usage/road tax within the Affiliate membership of the Sport Horse Sector.


We ask that our members please complete the survey to assist in compiling this information.
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/3HP9GW2
The survey is anonymous and will only take a couple of minutes to complete. The online survey is conducted through Survey Monkey a recognised online tool for surveys.
The survey will close at midnight, Friday 30th May 2014.

 

 

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

 LST 1.35 LEINSTER SUMMER TOUR

PRE ENTRY FOR EACH LEG

 

TEXT TO 0872635732 OR EMAIL: maureenbagnall@hotmail.com/maureen.bagnall5@gmail.com

 

all text and emails will be acknowledge.

ENTRIES CLOSE AT 2PM ON FRIDAY

NO LATE ENTRIES PLEASE



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

Keep the date free - 7th August- Shelbourne Park

Leinster Fund Raiser = A night at the dogs

All proceeds will be reinvested into Showjumping in the Leinster Region

A night of Craic, gathering and just a lot of fun.

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

 BUTLER AND RINCOOLA RUA CLAIM ANOTHER WIN IN THE ISH STUDBOOK SERIES

EDWARD Butler and Rincoola Rua (ISH) won the third leg of the 7 year-old ISH studbook series at Cavan show today (Sunday), repeating their success in the first leg at Louth County.

The winner is by Diamant De Semilly (SF) and out of the Dam Rincoola Abu (ISH) and was bred and owned by Harold McGahern.

Ten horses shared the 6 year-old class with eight sharing the 5 year-old.

These classes are not decided by a jump off to avoid young horses being pushed against the clock. The prizes are shared between the horses that jump a second clear within a prescribed time.

This information will also be available on HSI website www.horsesportireland.ie
--
Colin McClelland
Press Officer
HORSE SPORT IRELAND
 



Three wins in a row for Vinny
Minimize

 

Byrne secures second successive Horseware/TRM National Grand Prix League 2014

 

A busy day at Cavan Equestrian Centre saw a late start to the fifth leg of the Horseware/TRM Grand Prix League 2014

 

50 riders took on Claus Holle's track on a day that the fantastic indoor facilities in Cavan were very much appreciated.  18 competitors had clear rounds to put them through to the jump off

 

Last to jump, it was on form Vincent Byrne who took the top spot with James Weldon's Mr Rockefeller, the 10 year old Gelding by ARD VDL Douglas out of a King's Servant mare.

 

A super round in 37.42 saw off the competition and this combination have now claimed three victories from five with last year's league winner Greg Broderick winning the other two.

 

The 2014 League now stays in the North and moves to Ravensdale for the sixth leg on May 25th.

 

FULL RESULT - Horseware/TRM National Grand Prix League 2014, Round 5 - Cavan

 

1stVincent Byrne/ Mr Rockefeller 0/0 37.42

2nd Alexander Butler/Riverside Ace 0/0 39.68

3rd Daniel Coyle/ Lady Porchell 0/0 39.71

4th Damien Patrick Griffin/ Tabby 0/0 43.35

5th Catherine Thornton/ Milano 0/0 44/04

6thGreg Broderick/ MHS Going Global  0/0 44.07

7thDeane Rogan/ falco Van Spieveld 0/0 44.80

8th Matt Garrigan/ Quentucky Jolly 0/0 46.33

9th Caitriona Fallon/ Nivitas Charge K 0/0 46.52

10th Stacey Babes/ Waterloo 0/0 49.35

 

50 Starters

18 in Jump Off

Winning Owner - James Weldon

 

 
--
Aisling Donoghue
PR & Marketing
SJI



Mullingar Country Fayre & International Horse Festival 2014
Minimize

 

Only two weeks to the start of the Mullingar International Horse Show & Country Fayre which will be held at Mullingar Equestrian on 30th May - 2nd June  This four day event boasts a prize fund of 80,000 euro prize fund, 9 International classes, 10,000 euro HorseSport Classes and over 70 National classes for all grades of riders and horses.

New for 2014 - 20 extra pony classesover the three days with 128 & 148 Grand Prix Finals taking place in the Main Arena`on Sunday and Monday.  The top 6 in the 128 & 138 Finals will qualify to jump in the pony rider of the future finals at the European Pony Championships in Millstreet.

See Mullingar facebook page to keep up to date with news.



Text/HTML
Minimize

 Important Notice for Pony Riders and Parents

RDS Qualifiers at Ennis Show Grounds this week end 17th May is on Grass - Notice on face book to bring studs from Limerick Clare Branch of Showjumping.



Nation Cup this week end at La Baule
Minimize

Wishing the Irish Showjumping Team competing in the Nation's Cup at La Baule, France this week end the very best of luck from the Leinster Region.

Longines Grand Prix 11.30 GMT

Cameron Hanley with Antello Z, Caretina De Joter, Living The Dream and Player Du Quesnoy; Dermott Lennon with Calgot Pleasure (ISH), Corbeagh Luxor (ISH), Loughview Lou-Lou (ISH) and Vampire;
Denis Lynch with Abbervail Van Het Dingeshof, All Star 5 and Ho Go Van De Padenborre;
Cian O’Connor with Blue Loyd 12, Cooper, Ghana and Quidam’s Cherie; Billy Twomey with Ardcolum Duke (ISH), Diaghilev and Tinka’s Serenade -

See more at: http://www.horsesportireland.ie/fei_entries_results/la-baule-france-5-star/#sthash.0tO2qaKj.dpuf

 

Friday: Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup 12.45 GMT

Sunday: Longines Grand Prix 11.30 GMT

Cameron Hanley with Antello Z, Caretina De Joter, Living The Dream and Player Du Quesnoy; Dermott Lennon with Calgot Pleasure (ISH), Corbeagh Luxor (ISH), Loughview Lou-Lou (ISH) and Vampire; Denis Lynch with Abbervail Van Het Dingeshof, All Star 5 and Ho Go Van De Padenborre; Cian O’Connor with Blue Loyd 12, Cooper, Ghana and Quidam’s Cherie; Billy Twomey with Ardcolum Duke (ISH), Diaghilev and Tinka’s Serenade

- See more at: http://www.horsesportireland.ie/fei_entries_results/la-baule-france-5-star/#sthash.0tO2qaKj.dpuf

 



LST Tour Barnadown
Minimize

 

 
 
Double of Wins for Co Meath’s Gerard Clarke as Leinster Summer Tours Kick off at Barnadown in Co Wexford
 

 

 

 

The 2014 Leinster Summer Tours kicked off at Barnadown in Co Wexford last weekend with huge entries across all sections.
 
Sponsored by the forthcoming Leinster Region Fundraiser, “A Nights Greyhound Racing at Shelbourne Park” which will take place on Thursday August 8th, this year’s Leinster Summer Tours(LST) features four separate sections, with competitions ranging from 1 meter to 1.35m.
 
The 2014 Leinster Summer Tour boasts a very generous prize fund of €8,000 along with additional prizes in all four sections, including the “Karlswood Stables Bursary” where the leading Young Rider in the 1.35m LST will receive a week’s training including accommodation for both horse and rider, with Olympic Bronze medallist Cian O’Connor at his Karlswood base in Co Meath.
 
Double of Wins for Meath's Gerard Clarke
The opening round of the Leinster Summer Tour 1.35m at Barnadown attracted a huge start-list of eighty-four horses and riders with victory going to Co Meath’s Gerard Clarke riding Kieran King’s eleven year old gelding Kings Best.
 
Clarke had over three seconds to spare over runner up Alexander Butler riding Lowhill Ambassador who is owned by Tom Jones and Martin Walsh.
James Hogg and Interpreter (Crusing x Diamond Rock) slotted into third, this combination having recently won the Portmore leg of the Spring Tour.
Edward Butler and Crosstown Skylight finished fourth just ahead of Ger O Neill and Dree Boeken's Grossos Roeschen in fifth, while Phillip Carey completed the top six with Ton Soleil F.

Leinster Summer Tour 1.20m
Gerard Clarke completed a double of wins by also landing the Leinster Summer Tour 1.20m at Barnadown where once again he was aboard Kings Best, posting a double clear in a time of 31.48 seconds. Wexford’s Ciara Morris grabbed runner up spot with her Master Imp gelding Tykillen Impact (33.87), while James Hogg finished third with the eight year old Crusing gelding Indicator. Aishling Byrne (Ballaga Montana), Oliver McCarthy (Arbutus Ohio) and Darragh Crowdle (Carnagh Imp) rounded off the top six.
 
The Leinster Summer Tour 1.10m was won by Co Cork rider Edel Kelly riding the sixteen year old Delphi Flyer. They finished just ahead of Lisa Walsh with Corlands Clipper while Ian Cliffe finished third with Killongford Candy.
 
The LST 1 metre class at Barnadown saw fifteen double clears who will all gain three league points each in this first leg of the Tour.
 
The Leinster Summer Tours now move to Ravensdale Lodge in Co Louth for round 2 on May 23rd/24th and the series will feature over eleven rounds throughout the Leinster region, before the grand final which will be held at the Breeders Classic at Barnadown in September.
 
Result - LST (Leinster Summer) 1.35mTour  
Round 1. Barnadown Show Jumping Co Wexford 10/05/2014
 
1st Ger Clarke/Kings Best 0/0 26.32
2nd Alexander Butler/Lowhill Ambassidor 0/0 29.41
3rd James Hogg/Interpreter 0/0 29.66
4th Edward Butler/ Crosstown Skylight 0/0 32.46
5th Ger O'Neill/DreeBroekensGrossosroeschen 0/0 34.12
6th Philip Carey/Ton Soleil F 0/0 34.15
7th Delyth Collins/Sumas Sound of Music 0/0 36.21
8th Frank CurranNew World 0/0 38.56
9th Kieran Carey/Hip Boy 38.65
10th Shannon Mc Kenzie/ Peyroux 38.74
 
 
Result - Leinster1.20m Summer Tour  
Round 1. Barnadown Show Jumping Co Wexford 10/05/2014
1st Ger Clarke/Kings Best  0/0 31.48
2nd Ciara Morris/Tykillen Impact 0/0 33.87
3rd James Hogg/Indicator  0/0 33.98
4th Aishling Byrne/ Ballaga Montana 0/0 35.28
5th Oliver McCarthy/Arbutus Ohio 0/0 33.69
6th Darragh Crowdle/Carnagh Imp 0/0 36.91
 
Result - Leinster1.10mSummer Tour  
Round 1. Barnadown Show Jumping Co Wexford 10/05/2014
1st Edel Kelly/Delphi Flyer
2nd Corlands Clipper/Lisa Walsh
3rd Killowford Candy/Ian Cliff 
4th Loketta/Corinne Hyde
5th Graphite Charm/Helen Dunne
6th Little Guidam/Decllan Mc Evoy
7th Newmarket Oprah Jewel/Stephen Murphy
8th Contenor du rouet/Lucy Murphy
9th Lady Silver/Emily Murphy
10th Bawnboy Cool mare/Pat Taafe
 
Leinster 1 metre Summer Tour
Round 1 - Barnadown Show Jumping Co Wexford 10/5/14

 
Div:
Equestrian Direct What a Joke/Jackie,Feehely 3
Empty Docket/Linda Cartney 3
Silvanah/James Dunne 3
Cariflight/Jack Doyle 3
Lux Lucky/Sorcha North 3
HHS Hercules/Marian Hughes 3
Super Storm Sandy/Seamus Condon 3
Ambobo/Sophie Rebaut Geraghty 3
Lissyegan Caster Junior/Liam Haras 3
Mystic Dance/Helen Connors 3
Charity/Jenny Mullign 3
Pit StopNRW/Barabara Cosgrove 3
East wind f/Francis Connors 3
KEC Ivory Coast/Killian Brown 3
Twilight Clover/Helen Connors 3
 

Next leg of the Summer Tour is at Ravensdale 23rd- 25th May

----------------------------------

Rules for Summer Tour that are gone to Bulletin to night

LEINSTER SUMMER TOURS

 

(ABCD)

LST TOUR 1.35(D) Pre entry(see below)

 

SPONSORED BY LEINSTER REGION “FUNDRAISER”

A NIGHT’S RACING AT SHELBOURNE PARK ON THURS 8TH AUGUST 2014.

 

Prize fund of 8000 euro in Total for winners of the 4 sections of the Tour

6000 to LST Tour(d 1.35), 500 to 1 metre Tour(A), 500 to 1.10(b) Tour, 500 to 1.20 Tour(c)

 

ABC Sections – Additional Prizes

Top Under 25 year in A&B&C Section will receive an award for the Tour (Ticket must be marked clearly to be included in the leader board). 

Top over 35 year in AB&C will receive an award  for the Tour(Ticket must be marked clearly to be included in this section)

Top Lady Rider in A&B&C will receive an award  for the Tour(Ticket must be marked clearly to be included in this section)

 

Please note that points are awarded to athlete/horse combinations in all sections of the Tour

To be eligible for Tour Prize Money, athlete must be present to receive their prizes on the day of the final.

Tour:

A 1 metre/1.05, (Prize Fund not less than 200 euro)

B 1.10/1.15, (Prize Fund not less than 200 euro)

C1.20/1.25, (Prize Fund not less than 200 euro)

D 1.35 LST Tour (Prize fund not less than 1000 euro)

 

Shows

Barnadown Sat 10th May                Ravensdale 23//24th May

   

Bolivor 7 /8th June                             Mullingar June 29th

Warrington  Fri 18th July*                Wexford 19th July*

Tattersalls 26th July                           South County  Sun 3rd Aug

Raheen na Gun Mon 4th Aug                Coilog 23th Aug                       

Iveck (TBD)                                           Final leg at Breeders Classic Sept

* Please note correct dates. It is important to check in the Bulletin to confirm that the classes are running on the date on this list.

 Please note that other shows maybe added to this list.

Rules for LST 1.35 Tour (D)

Prize for winner of Tour 1st 4000, 2nd 1500. 3rd 500

Young Rider will receive a week’s Training at Karlswood Stables.

Points for Tour= 1st 10,2nd 8,3rd 7, 4th 6, 5th 5, 6th 4, 7th 3, 8th 2, 9th 1, 10th 1(1 & half points for final leg).

Karlswood Stables Bursary – Karlswood Stables are sponsoring a weeks training with Cian O’Connor at Karlswood Stables with accommodation for rider/horse.  We wish to thank Cian for his generous support of our Young Riders in the LST 1.35 Tour.

Top 8 shows count for results. Rider/horse combination receive points.   Art 238.2.2 or art 238.2.2/245.3)

Pre entry for each leg of the LST Tour(1.35) before 2pm on Friday prior to show–

to maureenbagnall@hotmail.com/maureen.bagnall5@gmail.com or text to 0872635732.  All other heights(1, 1.10, 1.20 entry on field.

-----------------------------------------

Rules for A,B,C Tour(1 metre, 1.10, 1.20)

Winner of each section will receive a €300 plus a bursary,  2nd €200

  1. Prize Fund of 200 euro.   
  2. 1 in 5 SJI rule must be enforced in this tour.
  3. ABC Art: 274.5.2/238.2.2
  4. These legs may be included with the ordinary class on the day.
  5. Points awarded to Rider/Horse combination in section A,B & C
  6. Points for section A(1.0/1.05) = double clear – 3 points, plus Bonus point for 1st 3, 2nd 2, 3rd 1.   Last leg of Tour will be against the clock 274.5.2 or 238.2.2 points of 6,5,4,3,2,1 given to decide the winner.
  7. Section B & C (1.10/1.15 & 1.20/1.25) may be included in ordinary class with points being awarded for  1st 10,2nd 8,3rd 7, 4th 6, 5th 5, 6th 4, 7th 3, 8th 2, 9th 1, 10th 1

----------------------------------

  


Congratulations to Bertram Allen and the wonderful Molly Malone
Minimize

Fantastic win for Bertram Allen last week end in Lummen - congratulations from your friends and supporters in Leinster Region

 

ALLEN WINS 50,000 EURO IN LUMMEN GRAND PRIX

 

EIGHTEEN year-old Wexford rider Bertram Allen took first place and 50,000 euro in prize money this afternoon (Sunday) at the five-star Lummen Grand Prix in Belgium.

In a starting field that saw 50 of the world’s best riders compete for a share of the prize pot on offer, the Irish teenager was flawlessly consistent through all three rounds, and recorded one of only two triple clear scores achieved in the competition.

Allen and Ballywalter Farms’s ten year-old grey mare Molly Malone V finished a third of a second faster than their nearest challenger, 44 year-old Dutch Olympic team medallist Jur Vrieling and the nine year-old gelding Flash Dance vd Kalevallei. Irish show jumping manager Robert Splaine said after the competition:

“To win a five-star Grand Prix at just 18 is a tremendous achievement for Bertram, and the future is certainly bright for him. Bertram also contributed as a team member towards Ireland’s joint third place in the Lummen Nations’ Cup on Friday, and it’s worth noting that all four members of that team have now had individual wins at Lummen.

Bertram has polished off what has been a fantastic week for Irish show jumping here.”

 

Elsewhere, Meath’s Cian O’Connor, who has been selected for the Irish team who will compete at the French Nations’ Cup at La Baule in two weeks’ time, placed second at the Fontainebleau Grand Prix with Quidam’s Cherie, while in San Giovanni in Marignano,

Niall Talbot took fourth place in the Grand Prix on Nicos de la Cense. At Maubeuge in France,

Michael G. Duffy also had a fourth place in the three-star Grand Prix with Murchu. 

--------------------------------------------------------

 



LEINSTER SUMMER TOUR 2014
Minimize

 

LEINSTER SUMMER TOUR STARTS THIS WEEK END AT BARNADOWN ON SATURDAY

DONT FORGET TO PRE ENTER FOR 1.35 LST TOUR

TO maureenbagnall@hotmail.com/maureen.bagnall5@gmail.com or text to 0872635732 before 2pm Friday

 

LEINSTER SUMMER TOURS 

(ABCD)
LST TOUR 1.35 Pre entry(see below)

SPONSORED BY LEINSTER REGION “FUNDRAISER”
A NIGHT’S RACING AT SHELBOURNE PARK ON THURS 8th AUGUST 2014.

 

Prize fund of 8000 euro in Total for winners of the 4 sections of the Tour
6000 to LST Tour(1.35), 500 to 1 metre Tour(A), 500 to 1.10(b) Tour, 500 to 1.20 Tour(c)


ABC Sections – Additional Prizes
Top Under 25 year in A&B&C Section will receive an award for the Tour (Ticket must be marked clearly to be included in the leader board). 

Top over 35 year in AB&C will receive an award  for the Tour(Ticket must be marked clearly to be included in this section)

Top Lady Rider in A&B&C will receive an award  for the Tour(Ticket must be marked clearly to be included in this section)

Please note that points are awarded to athlete/horse combinations in all sections of the Tour
To be eligible for Tour Prize Money, athlete must be present to receive their prizes on the day of the final.

Tour:
A 1 metre/1.05, (Prize Fund not less than 200 euro)
B 1.10/1.15, (Prize Fund not less than 200 euro)
C1.20/1.25, (Prize Fund not less than 200 euro)
D 1.35 LST Tour (Prize fund not less than 1000 euro)

Shows

Barnadown Sat 10th May 
Ravensdale 23//24th May
Bolivor 7 /8th June
Mullingar(TBD)
Warrington  Fri 18th July* 
  Wexford 19th July*
Tattersalls 26th July     
South County  Sun 3rd Aug
Raheen na Gun Mon 4th Aug Coilog 23th Aug
                                                                                                                               
Iveck (TBD)
Final leg at Breeders Classic Sept
* Please note correct dates. It is important to check in the Bulletin to confirm that the classes are running on the date on this list.  Please note that other shows maybe added to this list.  

           
                                                       
                                                                                    

Rules for LST 1.35 Tour (D)

Prize for winner of Tour 1st 4000, 2nd 1500. 3rd 500
Young Rider will receive a week’s Training at Karlswood Stables.
Points for Tour= 1st 10,2nd 8,3rd 7, 4th 6, 5th 5, 6th 4, 7th 3, 8th 2, 9th 1, 10th 1(1 & half points for final leg).

Karlswood Stables Bursary – Karlswood Stables are sponsoring a weeks training with Cian O’Connor at Karlswood Stables with accommodation for rider/horse.  We wish to thank Cian for his generous support of our Young Riders in the LST 1.35 Tour.

Top 8 shows count for results. Rider/horse combination receive points.   Art 238.2.2 or art 238.2.2/245.3)
Pre entry for each leg of the LST Tour(1.35) before 2pm on Friday prior to show–

to maureenbagnall@hotmail.com/maureen.bagnall5@gmail.com or text to 0872635732.  All other heights(1, 1.10, 1.20 entry on field.

-----------------------------------------

A,B,C Tour(1 metre, 1.10, 1.20) – Winner of each section will receive a €300 plus a bursary, 2nd €200

1.      Prize Fund of 200 euro.    

2.      1 in 5 SJI rule must be enforced in this tour.

3.      ABC Art: 274.5.2/238.2.2

4.      These legs may be included with the ordinary class on the day.

5.      Points awarded to Rider/Horse combination in section A,B & C

6.      Points for section A(1.0/1.05) = double clear – 3 points, plus Bonus point for 1st 3, 2nd 2, 3rd 1.   Last leg of Tour will be against the clock 274.5.2 or 238.2.2 points of 6,5,4,3,2,1 given to decide the winner.

7.      Section B & C (1.10/1.15 & 1.20/1.25) may be included in ordinary class with points being awarded for  1st 10,2nd 8,3rd 7, 4th 6, 5th 5, 6th 4, 7th 3, 8th 2, 9th 1, 10th 1

----------------------------------





 



coh rules for rds and form to be filled in
Minimize

Children on Horses

Good luck to the Pony riders competing at Ard Chun this week end

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANT

 

 

See these rules in SJI April Bulletin.  These rules are just to remind you that there are some rules required to be fullfilled.  Please check official rules in Bulletin.

 

Rules COH (1.15) Open to athletes from the year they reach their 12th birthday to the year  in which they reach their 14th Birthday.

Restricted to mares and geldings, 6 years old and older on 1st January2014

Athletes may only qualify one horse to compete in Children on Horses classes at the Dublin Horse Show.  The combination of the horse and athlete qualified are eligible to compete in Dublin, a change of athlete will not be permitted.

Athlete must have attained Bar 1 of the SJI Mackey Five Bar Training System to compete in the 2014 Dublin Horse Show qualifiers and must be signed off by a Level 2 HSI accredited Coach to be eligible to compete.

see full details on www.dublinhorseshow.com and www.sji.ie

 



Leinster Training in May
Minimize

 


 

Leinster Regional   Training - May
     
Mullingar
20th      Ian Fearon
  27th May
 
Mullingar 
19th  May
Mary Ellen Rice
  26th May
 
  9th June  
Wexford Equest. 28th   May
Ian Fearon
     4th   June
 
  11th June  
Ravensdale 
27th  May
Johnny O Connell
  3rd/10th June  

 

  

Castlekelly Roddy Deane 1
    8
    15
    22
    29
roddy will train other nights if required  
  0876995436  
     
     

                                                                                       

    

Castlekelly (Kilkenny)
Roddy Dean 1, 8, 15, 22,&.29 May
Knightsfield Equest
to be confirmed  
     

  Roddy Dean will do other evening on request.(087 699 5436) 

      

To book your lessons phone Rose Mary Rice 0860444068

 

 



HAPPY BIRTHDAY SHOWJUMPING IRELAND - 60 YEARS OLD
Minimize

 

HAPPY BIRTHDAY SHOWJUMPING IRELAND - 60 YEARS OLD



win for Edward Butler at Final leg of Tour
Minimize

 

Co Meath’s Edward Butler claimed victory the final round of the H.S.I/Connolly's RED MILLS Spring Tour at Coilog in Co Kildare, after a thrilling jump off round with Caugherty, while for the third year in a row Daniel Coyle was crowned Spring Tour league Champion.
 
A high quality field of sixty-seven horses and riders went to post and a large group of seventeen went forward to the jump off with Butler and Angela Taggart’s Caugherty,(Limmerick x Flagmount Diamond) scoring a convincing win at the finish, their time of 36.13 seconds left them with over a second to spare over their nearest challenger.
 
Speaking after the competition which was sponsored by Coilog Eventing Ltd,  Edward Butler said,
 
 “It was as strong course today very technical, which wasn’t surprising considering it was the final round and with Louth County Show coming up next week. I am delighted for Caugherty’s owner Angela Taggart, the mare was off for a while last year with a minor injury, but she is back in great form now. My plan is to compete in the premiere series starting at Louth and hopefully get enough points to qualify for the Dublin Horse Show in August".
 
Another Meath based rider, Olympic bronze medallist Cian O Connor, took runner up spot with the eight year old gelding Saphir (Salito x Escudo I) who is owned by Canadian Nicole Walker, O Connor finishing as one of six double clear rounds in the competition, stopping the clock in 37.41 seconds.
 
Army rider Captain Geoff Curran slotted into third place, the Co Waterford native was aboard the Minister for Defence’s Shannondale Rahona (Ghyvan Z x Cavalier Royale), finishing just ahead of Sophie Dalm, a clear round in 39.91 seconds saw her finish in fourth place overall and as the leading young rider of the competition.
 
Cian O Connor was back in the prizes again taking fifth place with Cooper 81(Colman x Corrado I), just ahead of Edward Doyle Junior who finished sixth with Mullaghdrin Touch The Stars (Touchdown x Irco Mena).
 
Daniel Coyle Crowned 2014 Horse Sport Ireland/Connolly's RED MILLS Spring Tour Champion
 
Not surprisingly Daniel Coyle and Uptown Girl posted the fastest time of the class (36.03), but one fence down for the speed specialists saw them finish in seventh, although Coyle would still have been smiling all the way back to Derry after he was officially crowned the 2014 Horse Sport Ireland/Connolly's RED MILLS Spring Tour champion.
 
His incredibly consistent run of four Spring Tour wins and three third place finishes this year, contributing to what is now three Spring Tour league title wins in as many years. Daniel Coyle’s incredible achievement is all the more remarkable considering that the northerner is still in the young rider rankings.
 
Coyle was pushed all the way however by league runner up, Thomas O Brien from Galway, who ensured the overall title still hung in the balance heading into the final weekend, while Conor McEneaney also produced some excellent results to eventually finish third overall.
 
Another hugely successful Spring Tour comes to a close with huge credit due to all involved and at this stage few would bet against Daniel Coyle making it four in a row in 2015! 
 
The Horse Sport Ireland/Connollys RED MILLS Spring Tour, is also supported by the Show Jumpers Club, ShowjumpingIreland, Castlefield Sport Horses, Thermatex, Platinum by Harry Dabbs, Darragh Equestrian Solutions, and Jumpinaction.net.
 
 
Horse Sport Ireland/Connolly's RED MILLS Spring Tour, Final League Standings following Round 15 - Coilog 21/04/2014 
Daniel Coyle 74.5 points
Thomas O Brien 55
Conor McEneaney 37
Liam O Meara 29
James Hogg 27
Gerard Clarke 27
 
 
 
FULL RESULT - Horse Sport Ireland/Connolly's RED MILLS Spring Tour, Final Round, Coilog Co Kildare 21/04/2014, Sponsored by Coilog Eventing Ltd
1st Edward Butler/Caugherty 0/0 36.13  
2nd Cian O'Connor/Saphir 0/0 37.41 
3rd Capt. Geoff Curran/Shannondale Rahona 0/0 38.81   
4th Sophie Dalm/Unique 0/0 39.91 
5th Cian O'Connor/Cooper 81 0/0  40.15 
6th Edward Doyle Jnr/Mullaghdrin Touch The Stars 0/0 43.25 
7th Daniel Coyle/Uptown Girl 0/4 36.03  
8th Daniel Coyle/Zuidam 0/4 36.63  
9th Nicholas Butler/Beauty Van De Panneberg Hoeve 0/4 37.22  
10th Kellie Allen/Cara Touche 0/4 37.92  
 
67 Starters
17 into Jump Off
 
Highest Placed Young Rider - Sophie Dalm 
Best Turned Out -  Tztargazer - Declan Egan
Winning Owner - Angela Taggart
 
Daniel Coyle from Co Derry is the overall 2014 Horse Sport Ireland/Connolly's RED MILLS Spring Tour champion
Thomas O Brien from Co Galway is the 2014 Horse Sport Ireland/Connolly's RED MILLS Spring Tour runner up
 



SKY TV Next week
Minimize

Young Riders - Coilog 3rd May - Qualifier for the National Championships is cancelled.

This leg of league will be relocated to Mullingar Equestrian - date to be confirmed and published in SJI Bulletin and on Mullingar Schedule.

Heights for these Qualifiers - 1.00/1.05cm, 1.10/1.15cm, 1.20/1.25cm

See SJI May Bulletin for details.

 

 



Warrington and Coilog this week end HSI Connolly's RED MILLS Spring Tour startlists
Minimize

 The very best of luck to the two riders in contention for the Leading Prize in the HSI Connolly's RED MILLS Spring Tour 2014 on Monday - Daniel Coyle and Thomas O'Brien.

Warrington Sunday 20th April(Easter Sunday)

Coilog Monday 21st April(Mon)

Start lists for both days.

www.sji.ie/Animals/Horses/Spring-Tour

 



Text/HTML
Minimize

Irish Pony Team  competing to morrow at Fontainebleau, France on Nations Cup Team CSIOP

 

.THE four-strong Irish team who will take part in Saturday's show jumping Pony Nations' Cup at Fontainebleau was named this evening by Chef d'Equipe Tom Slattery as:

Michael Pender - Doon Laddie (CP)
Sean Monaghan - Attyrory Rebel
Hannah O'Shea - More Clover (ISH);
Jessica Kuehnle - Gold Digger Douglas (ISH)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Ireland's pony riders have been giving a good account of themselves at the French venue so far this weekend, with three wins and a clutch of top ten places.

Michael Pender and Dress To Thrill took first place in the CSIOP 1m25 speed class today, while Olivia Roulston and Ballygawleys Little Ferro (ISH) won the 1m15 CSIP Two Phase class, with Cormac Foley and Another Destiny (ISH) in second, and Nano Healy on Starfield Cuchullain (IRIP) placing third. Abigail McGeoghan-Santry and Garryndruig Churchill (ISH) were victorious in yesterday's Seven Year-Old competition, and took a fourth place in today's Seven Year-Old class.

In the Six Year-old class on Thursday, Michael Pender and Monroe Lad (CP) claimed the runner-up spot behind France's Nina Mallevaey  and Uhelem de Seille, while third went to Sean Monaghan and Quantum Caspian, with Roisin Fagan and Lynncot Fancy Pants (ISH) in fourth.

Roisin and Lynncot Fancy Pants placed second in the Six year-old competition today, with Sean Monaghan and Quantum Caspian in fourth. The class was again won by France's Nina Mallevaey  and Uhelem de Seille.

ends

BREEDING

More Clover (ISH) – 2000 bay mare. Owner: Susan O’Shea. Rider: Hannah O’Shea (IRL)

Gold Digger Douglas (ISH) – 2004 grey gelding by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) out of Riverside Tilly (ISH). Bred by James Timmins, Co. Carlow. Owner: Sandra Duffy. Rider: Jessica Kuehnle (IRL)

Ballygawleys Little Ferro (ISH) – 2006 brown gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Creevagh Dawn (IRIP). Bred by Ronnie Hollinger, Co. Monaghan. Owner: Mark Gallagher. Rider: Olivia Roulston (IRL)

Another Destiny (ISH) – 2000 bay gelding. Owner: Carmel King. Rider: Cormac Foley (IRL)

Garryndruig Churchill (ISH) – 2007 roan gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of Tullineaskey Punch (IRIP). Bred by Willie Santry, Co. Cork. Owner: Wayne Santry. Rider: Abigail McGeoghan-Santry (IRL)

Lynncot Fancy Pants (ISH) – 2008 brown gelding by Annaghmore Boomerang (BAH) out of Westside Lucy (UNK), by Westside Mirah (CP). Owner/Bred by Barbara Algar, Co. Westmeath. Rider: Roisin Fagan (IRL)


This information will also be available on HSI website www.horsesportireland.ie
--
Colin McClelland
Press Officer
HORSE SPORT IRELAND





 



munster grand prix
Minimize

Add Content...Photo Caption, From left, Gareth Connolly (Connolly's RED MILLS), Francis Connors (2013 Munster Grand Prix league Champion), John Geraghty (Connolly's RED MILLS) and Jerry Sweetnam from the Munster Grand Prix league organizing Committee, pictured at the launch of the 2014 Connolly’s RED MILLS Munster Grand Prix league at Ballylawn Stables in Co Waterford.



BULLETIN AVAILABLE IN PRINT
Minimize

SJI Bulletin will be available for 6 euro at Mullingar, Warrington and Coilog this week end.

 

The Final two legs of the HSI Connolly's RED MILLS Spring Tour will take place this week end at Warrington on Sunday and Coilog Equestrian on Monday.

 

Please support these two shows.

In the lead at the moment in the Tour is Daniel Coyle on 60 points with Thomas O'Brien clipping on his heal with 52 points.

Castlefield Sporthorses kindly sponsored a section of the Tour 2000 euro.  In contention for prizes in this section at the moment going into the last two legs  -

Moonlite Cavalier    Conor Mc Eneaney
Hector Van D'Abdijhoeve    Thomas O'Brien
Touch of Porsch    Daniel Coyle(joint)
Queen Lux    Nicolas Butler(joint

Others may gain points on Sun and Mon and come into the placiongs

 

SJI office closes this evening for the Easter Break so dont forget your entries must be in by 4pm shar.p



Text/HTML
Minimize

TRAINING NEWS 29TH APRIL - RAVENSDALE-JOHNNY O CONNELL

Will you please put the following information on to the training web site.
 
Training in Ravensdale Lodge with Johnny O Connell on Tuesdays the 29th April
 
and the 6th and 13th May 2014.This training is part of the Mackey five bar training scheme
and is open to all members.
 
To book your place please phone Rose Mary on 086 0444068 after 5pm.


Darragh wins in Wellington
Minimize

 

Start lists for HSI Connolly's Spring Tour this week end at Kernan's and Maryville can be found on SJI website.



Text/HTML
Minimize

 

KENNY WINS FLORIDA SPEED CLASS, MCGUIGAN THIRD

(27 Mar 2014)

 

OFFALY'S Darragh Kenny added to Ireland's rich haul of accumulated prize money at the 12-week Winter Equestrian Festival in Palm Beach, Florida today (Thursday) when he won 8,000 euro for first place in the five-star speed class aboard Postage Stamp Farm's Kannan gelding Prof de la Roque.

Prof de la Roque has had several top placings throughout the FTI WEF circuit, but Kenny noted that this was actually his first win. "It only took 12 weeks to do it," he joked. "He is a super competitive horse. He was second in a 1.50m and he was second, third, and fourth in some of the other world ranking speed classes. He has been a really good horse for me, and today he was fantastic."

"He is a little bit odd, but he wants to leave the jumps up," Kenny explained. "You can go as fast as you can go with him. You can go so fast, it is unbelievable, and he just wants to miss the jumps. He is actually really easy to ride and he is really fun. He is just better when he is going a lot."

"I couldn't believe I was faster than McLain, actually, because McLain was flying," Kenny said of his round, when McLain Ward and Zander were relegated to second place.

"I think after the double of liverpools, there was seven strides to the vertical, and then I turned really, really, really tight after that vertical to the next vertical. He is really great because he lands really soft at the back of the jump, so you can turn very tight."
 
Speaking about his history with the horse, Kenny explained, "I have had him for a little bit. I jumped him in a couple of world cups during indoors, and now in Old Salem he will jump the grand prix classes and in Spruce Meadows he will jump some of the bigger classes. He jumped one or two grands prix down here good with one down, really unlucky, but he is also great because he can do those classes too and win in the speed classes also. That was his last class of the circuit today, so we went out with a bang."

Fellow Irish rider Ronan McGuigan and the gelding Capall Zidane, who have already won a  Grand Prix at the Florida festival, picked up another 3,700 euro today when finishing third behind Kenny.

Olympian Cian O'Connor also featured today, taking eighth place with the mare Quidam's Cherie in the big jump-off class that was won by the USA's Beezie Madden and Cortes C, while in the opening competition on Wednesday Darragh Kenny slotted Alpha VDL into third, with Kilkenny's Richie Moloney adding to the strong Irish presence with a sixth place on the Dutch-bred Alsvid.

In what is the last week of the international festival at the Palm Beach showgrounds in Wellington, Irish competitors will be hoping for a further share of the prize money in Saturday's final Grand Prix, when half a million US dollars will be on offer to the top-ranked finishers.

information from HSI Press Officer



5 BAR TRAINING
Minimize

Show Jumping Ireland Mackey Bar Three Assessment Day

The Show Jumping Ireland Mackey Bar Three Assessment Day The Mackey Bar three Assessment day will be held in Raheen Na Gun Stud Dunningstown Road Kilkenny on Monday the 21st April 2014 (Easter Monday). Riders who have not all ready been put forward by their trainers and wish to be assessed should make contact with their coaches and then with Rose Mary Rice.

 

Places for the assessment will be allocated on a first on the list basic. There will be assessment days in other parts of the region later in the year. On the day of the assessment you will be required to ride some basic flat work movements and jump a track of fence at 1.10 metre. All the information of the tests is in the Mackey Bar Three log book. Please note full show turnout is required. For more detail phone Rose Mary Rice on 086 0444068



Meeting to morrow night
Minimize

 Leinster Training

Attention all members

 

All the training in the Leinster region includes the Five Bar training scheme supported by Mackey Ireland. Training in the Leinster Region is open to all members. A very successful assessment day was held at Knightsfield Stud.

 

Eleven young athletes’ attendant and John Ledingham tested them on both their flat work and over a track of1.20mtr fences. The completion for the four regional places was strong. On behalf of Leinster Region I thank all those who took part in the assessment and their parents for their time and effort they put into to supporting training provided by the region.

 

The riders who will attend the National Clinic in April are Shauna Commins, Taylor Cummins, Anna Duff and Mark Murphy. There are two reserve riders Eoghan Murphy and Sarah Brandon. Leinster Training Venues and Dates Venue Dates Trainer Wexford Wexford Equestrain 28th May 4th and 11th June Ian Fearon Wexford Equestrain 9th 16th and 30th July Ian Fearon Kilkenny Castlekelly Growan 5th, 12th and 26 April Roddy Dean Kildare Longfield Farm 9th,16th and 23rd April Derek Mc Connell Knights field Eq. 23rd, 30th April and 7th May Gerry Flynn Westmeath Mullingar E.C 28th April 12th and 19th May Mary Ellen Rice Mullingar E.C 29th April 6th and 13th May Ian Fearon Mullingar E.C. 20th and 27th May Ian Fearon To book all the above training please phone Rose Mary on 0860444068



Meeting to morrow night
Minimize

REGIONAL MEETINGS FOR THE IRISH SPORT HORSE INDUSTRY




Horse Sport Ireland, the Royal Dublin Society and Teagasc are working together to outline a strategy for the sport horse sector of the Irish Equine industry for the period to 2025.


< To aid the development of this strategy, the Irish Sport Horse Industry Strategy Committee will hold regional meetings for all those involved in the industry.


< The strategy will outline the key actions needed: (a) to ensure that the sector contributes, to the maximum possible extent, to our export-led economic recovery and (b) to increase the income of horse breeders, producers and the wider supply chain.



< The venues and dates are as follows: • Wednesday, 26 March, in the Knightsbrook Hotel, Trim, Co. Meath • Thursday, 3 April, in Hotel Kilkenny, College Road, Kilkenny • Friday, 4 April, in Carrigaline Court Hotel, Co. Cork • Tuesda,y 8 April, in The Lady Gregory, Gort, Co. Galway

< All those involved in the sport horse industry are encouraged to attend. The meetings will commence at 7.30pm sharp each evening. We require those interested to confirm their attendance, by Monday, 24 March.

< R.S.V.P. to submissions@sporthorsestrategy.ie or by telephone to Elaine Rispin, Teagasc (046) 9061114. Written submissions outlining suggestions under the following headings to aid the development of this strategy are also being sought:
 



Follow Leinster SJI on Twitter
Temporary Tickets
Minimize
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WITH REGARDS TO TEMPORARY TICKETS THIS SEASON


Article 294N.2 A Temporary Ticket may be purchased at the show at an additional cost to the entry fee.

This is available to members and non-members for animals not currently registered, or without a current registration ticket to hand.


Registered animals competing on a Temporary Ticket may take part in their normal class but may not compete in any competition on a registered ticket on the same day and are not eligible for grading points or prize money.

Unregistered animals may participate in the relevant category i.e. correct pony height, or relevant metre class.

Members allowed jump on temporary tickets in all classes where temporary tickets are currently allowed at €5.

Non-members allowed to jump on temporary tickets up to: Horses: 1m

Ponies:

Glencarrig Lady League, Newcomers, U8/U10, 128cm up to 128 80cms,

138cm up to 138 90cms,

148cm up to 148 1.00m at €10.

Athletes jumping on Temporary Tickets cannot jump against the clock.



fund raising
Minimize

Add Content...

 “GO TO THE DOGS WITH SHOWJUMPING”

LEINSTER REGION FUND RAISER 2014

Date: 7th August, 2014

GREYHOUND DERBY NIGHT


Venue: Shelbourne Park Greyhound Track


Time 7pm

Why not take your friends to a night out after a days jumping in RDS

10 euro per person (children free) -

------------------------------.

If you would to sponsor a race (250 euro),  a dog (25 euro), buy a ticket 10 euro -  Please contact one of the names below. – Thank you

 

Sallyanne Tobin  - 0862681215,

Pat Mc Cormack - 0863348423,

Marian Murphy – 0872615341

Christy Murphy – 0868630764

All proceeds will go back into the sport

Why not join us when you are up for the Show(RDS)

                                                                   --------------------------------------

 



Follow Leinster Showjumping
Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use
Copyright 2010 by DotNetNuke Corporation